Top teams stay at No. 1 – The Denver Post

Colorado’s No. 1 prep football teams stays atop the mountain after Week 5 action.

Cherry Creek (5A), Dakota Ridge (4A), Roosevelt (3A), Resurrection Christian (2A), Limon (1A), Sedgwick County (8-man) and Fleming (6-man) all stayed at No. 1 in their respective classes in this week’s CHSAANow.com prep football rankings.

No. 2 Holy Family made the biggest leap up, climbing four spots in Class 3A after a 38-14 win over No. 6 Lutheran, who fell four spots.

Here’s a look at the full rankings.

Class 5A

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Cherry Creek (16) 5-0 169 1 W
2. Valor Christian (1) 5-0 151 2 W
3. Pomona 5-0 130 4 W
4. Eaglecrest 4-0 99 5 Bye
5. Columbine 4-0 96 3 Bye
6. Legend 5-0 90 7 W
7. Fairview 5-0 81 6 W
8. Regis Jesuit 4-1 44 10 W
9. Cherokee Trail 3-2 31 W
10. Ralston Valley 3-2 26 8 L

Dropped out: Grandview (9).

Others receiving votes: Grandview 8, Castle View 4, Legacy 4, Highlands Ranch 2.

Class 4A

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Dakota Ridge (15) 5-0 210 1 W
2. Palmer Ridge (8) 4-0 172 2 Bye
3. Ponderosa 5-0 163 4 W
4. Broomfield 5-0 147 6 W
5. Loveland (1) 5-0 138 7 W
6. Skyline (1) 5-0 101 8 W
7. Pine Creek 2-1 78 3 L
8. Fountain-Fort Carson 4-1 61 5 L
9. Windsor 4-1 31 9 L
10. Montrose 3-2 26 10 L

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Rampart 25, Pueblo West 22, Brighton 17, Vista Ridge 6, Fruita Monument 4, Erie 3, Longmont 3, Chatfield 2, Monarch 1.

Class 3A

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Roosevelt (8) 4-0 147 1 Bye
2. Holy Family (4) 5-0 129 6 W
3. Durango (3) 4-0 123 3 W
4. Mead (1) 4-1 114 4 W
5. Pueblo South 3-0 109 5 W
6. Lutheran 4-1 74 2 L
7. Conifer 4-1 49 W
8. Fort Morgan 3-1 43 8 Bye
9. Palisade 3-2 31 7 L
10. Canon City 3-1 22 10 L

Dropped out: Green Mountain (9).

Others receiving votes: Evergreen 21, Green Mountain 7, Pueblo County 6, Pueblo East 3, Eagle Valley 2.
Also Check:  Matt Kemp makes strong first impression in Rockies uniform at Coors Field with pinch-hit double

Class 2A

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Resurrection Christian (15) 5-0 177 1 W
2. Sterling (2) 5-0 153 3 W
3. Pagosa Springs (1) 5-0 139 4 W
4. Eaton 4-1 107 5 W
5. Platte Valley 4-1 105 6 W
6. Lamar 4-1 88 7 W
7. Moffat County 3-1 84 10 W
8. Delta 4-1 76 2 L
9. University 2-2 31 9 Bye
10. Valley 3-2 13 W

Dropped out: Severance (8).

Others receiving votes: La Junta 10, D’Evelyn 2, Severance 2, Alamosa 1, Berthoud 1, Woodland Park 1.

Class 1A

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Limon (15) 4-0 165 1 Bye
2. Strasburg (1) 5-0 136 2 W
3. Florence 4-0 119 3 Bye
4. Centauri 5-0 108 5 W
5. Wray 4-1 107 4 L
6. Hotchkiss (1) 5-0 91 6 W
7. Meeker 4-1 65 7 W
8. Holyoke 4-1 57 8 Bye
9. Colorado Springs Christian 3-1 36 9 Bye
10. Highland 3-2 22 10 W

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Wiggins 8, Peyton 7, Yuma 6, Gunnison 4, Monte Vista 4.

8-man

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Sedgwick County (22) 5-0 229 1 W
2. Fowler (1) 5-0 197 2 W
3. Sanford 5-0 167 4 W
4. Rangely 5-0 132 6 W
5. Merino 4-1 118 3 L
6. Dove Creek 4-1 101 9 W
7. Crowley County 3-1 90 7 L
8. Mancos 4-1 70 5 L
9. Simla 4-1 50 W
10. Swink 4-1 37 W

Dropped out: Holly (8), West Grand (10).

Others receiving votes: Holly 24, West Grand 13, Dayspring Christian Academy 10, Calhan 9, Elbert 4, Haxtun 4, Gilpin County 3, Vail Christian 2, Pikes Peak Christian 1.

6-man

Team Record Points Pvs LW

1. Fleming (14) 4-0 185 1 Bye
2. Stratton/Liberty (4) 4-0 169 2 Bye
3. Cheyenne Wells 5-0 144 3 W
4. Granada (1) 5-0 126 4 W
5. Prairie 4-1 106 5 W
6. Cheraw 4-1 88 7 W
7. Eads 3-2 84 6 L
8. Briggsdale 2-1 54 8 Bye
9. North Park 3-2 27 W
10. Mountain Valley 3-0 21 W

Dropped out: Kit Carson (9), Hi-Plains (10).

Others receiving votes: Kit Carson 18, Genoa-Hugo 10, Sierra Grande 6, Idalia 5, Hi-Plains 1, Weldon Valley 1.
Also Check:  FACEBOOK LIVE: Former UH Warrior and CFL great Chad Owens hosts Star-Advertiser sports show ‘The CO2 RUN DWN’